Privacy policy

Children, Education and Early Help Services Data Privacy Notice (DPNs) Under GDPR

The identity and contact details of the company

Brighter Futures for Children

Contact us with Data Protection enquiries at:

info@BrighterFuturesforChildren.org

What personal data is held?

  • First name of child
  • Surname of child
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Languages spoken
  • Ethnicity
  • Religion
  • Parents/carers/legal guardian/prospective childminders/childminders – Name(s)
  • Address details
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Email address
  • Ethnicity
  • Sibling(s)/step/legal first name
  • Sibling(s)/step/legal surname
  • Sibling(s) date of birth, gender, address, contact telephone number, email, languages spoken, ethnicity
  • Any additional need information
  • Medical
  • Education
  • Young carer details
  • Registration details
  • References
  • National Insurance details
  • Passport details
  • Birth certificates
  • Bank details for carers/looked after children/care leavers/special guardianships/ childminders/nursery day care settings
  • Criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences
  • Information about offences or alleged offences

How will the data be stored?

Data detailed above will be stored in secure electronic management database systems, portals, spreadsheets stored on internal secure folders and accessed on secure encrypted laptops. All data is stored on secure servers.

What is the legal basis for the collection, use and storage of the data?

Brighter Futures for Children are required to collect, use and store data outlined in legislation. These include, but are not restricted to:

  • TheCare Act 2014
  • Children’s Act 2006/2016
  • Special Educational Needs Code of Practice statutory guidance relating toPart 3 Children and Families Act 2014
  • Crime and Disorder Act 1998 Section 115 and Section 14 of the Offender Management Act 2007
  • The Fostering Services (England) Regulations 2011
  • Limitation Act 1980 S.2
  • School Admissions Code 2012 and 2015
  • School Standards and Framework Act (SSFA) 1998
  • School Attendance: Departmental advice for maintained schools, academies, independent school and local authorities 2014
  • HMRC Compliance Handbook CH15400

Brighter Futures for Children are also to collect and provide information as required by the DfE, Ofsted inspection requirements and Troubled families payment by results framework.

Data collected is used to:

  • Enable us to carry out specific functions for which we are responsible
  • Derive statistics to fulfill our statutory duties and returns and inform decisions such as the funding
  • Assess performance, set targets and improve services

We process personal information to enable us manage children and young people subject to an offending prevention programme as part of either a voluntary arrangement or a statutory order.

We process personal information about:

  • Children and young people we help
  • Parents of children we help
  • Witnesses, victims
  • Offenders and suspected offenders

Details of how long the data will be stored and criteria used to determine this

Children Services

Nature of record

Retention period

Action at the end of that period

Legislation

Reason

All records relating to the creation and management of Child Protection Orders

Retain from date of birth of child for 75 years

Destroy

Arrangements for the Placement of Children (General) Regulations 1991

Statutory requirement

Allegation of a child protection nature against a member of staff working at a school, including where the allegation is unfounded

Retain from date of the allegation for 10 years

Destroy

Statutory requirement

Child Protection Case Files

Retain from date of birth of child for 40 years

Destroy

Arrangements for the Placement of Children (General) Regulations 1991

Statutory requirement

Children in Need files

Retain from date of birth of child for 40 years

Destroy

Arrangements for the Placement of Children (General) Regulations 1991

Statutory requirement

Child Protection Register

Permanent

Arrangements for the Placement of Children (General) Regulations 1991

Statutory Requirement

Register of Offenders Who Pose a Risk to Children

Retain from date of sentence for 10 years

Destroy

Sex Offenders Act 1997

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the care of children and young people in hospices

Retain from date of birth of child for 75 years

Destroy

Childrens Homes Regulations 2001 reg.29

Statutory Requirement

Residential Care

Nature of record

Retention period

Action at the end of that period

Legislation

Reason

All records relating to children who are resident in local authority Children’s Homes

Retain from date of birth of child for 75 years

Destroy

Childrens Homes Regulations 2001 reg.29

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the administration of residential care for children and young people (excluding the register and client records)

Retain from year records created for 15 years

Destroy

Childrens Homes Regulations 2001 reg.29

Statutory Requirement

Personnel records relating to the employees working in Children’s Homes

Retain from year records created for 15 years

Destroy

Childrens Homes Regulations 2001 reg.29

Statutory Requirement

Register of admissions to local authority Children’s Homes

Retain from year records created for 75 years

Destroy

Childrens Homes Regulations 2001 reg.29

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the provision of respite care for children and young people

Retain from date of birth of child for 75 years

Destroy

The English Childrens Homes Regulations 2001

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to Child Death Reviews

Retain from date of report for 15 years

Destroy

Recommended

All records relating to Serious Case Reviews including the final report

Retain from date of report for 15 years

Destroy

Recommended

All records relating to the constitution and management of the Local Safeguarding Children’s Board

Retain from year records created for 4 years

Destroy

Recommended

All records relating to Shared Care for children and young people

Retain from date of birth of child for 75 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the management of Special Guardianship orders

Retain from date of birth of the child concerned for 75 years

Destroy

Children Act 1989

Statutory Requirement

Fostering and adoption

Nature of record

Retention period

Action at the end of that period

Legislation

Reason

All records relating to the management of the adoption process

Retain from date of adoption order for 100 years

Destroy

Disclosure of Adoption Information Regulations 2005

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the provision of foster care places by the local authority

Retain from date of birth of child for 75 years

Destroy

Arrangements for the Placement of Children Regulations 1991

Statutory Requirement

Records relating to the application for and implementation of a staying put order

Retain from date of birth of individual for 75 years

Destroy

Recommended

Application and Case Records of Foster Carers

Retain for at least 10 years from date of approval termination as a foster carer, or for at least 3 years if unsuccessful application / withdrawal during application process

Destroy

The Fostering Services Regulations 2011 Reg 32

Statutory Requirement

Foster Carer Register

Permanent

The Fostering Services Regulations 2011 Reg 31

Statutory Requirement

Looked after children

Nature of record

Retention period

Action at the end of that period

Legislation

Reason

Records relating to the application for and implementation of a Care Order

Retain from date records created until 75th anniversary of the child’s birth or 15 years after death if the child dies before age 18. Records should be destroyed at the end of the retention period. 75 years

Destroy

Childrens Homes Regulations 2001

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the creation and maintenance of care plans for looked after children

Retain from date of birth of child for 75 years

Destroy

Children Act 1989

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the provision of educational support for looked after children

Retain from date of birth for 75 years

Destroy

Arrangements for the Placement of Children Regulations 1991

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the recruitment and management of independent visitors for looked after children

Retain from date of last contact with the independent visitor for 6 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

Case files relating to Looked After Children

Retain from date of birth for 75 years

Destroy

Arrangements for the Placement of Children Regulations 1991

Statutory Requirement

Register of Children in the Care of the Local Authority

Permanent

Arrangements for the Placement of Children Regulations 1991

Statutory Requirement

Statutory complaints made about the provision of services for children in the care of the local authority

Retain from date of birth for 75 years

Destroy

Arrangements for the Placement of Children Regulations 1991

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the provision of support for young people leaving care

Retain from date of birth for 75 years

Destroy

Arrangements for the Placement of Children

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to supported employment for looked after children

Retain from date of birth for 75 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

Support for children and young people

Nature of record

Retention period

Action at the end of that period

Legislation

Reason

All records relating to the management of chaperones

Retain from last contact with the chaperone for 6 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

Records relating to the application for and implementation of a child assessment order

Retain from date of birth of child for 40 years

Destroy

Recommended

All records relating to the administration of pre-crime prevention schemes

Retain from completion of the prevention programmes for 1 year

Destroy

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to clients of family centres

Retain from last contact for 6 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the financial management of family centres

Retain from year records created for 6 years

Destroy

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the management of buildings being used as family centres

Retain from year records created for 6 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the provision of support for children and the families of children living with HIV and AIDS

Retain from last contact with family for 6 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the creation and management of sensory rooms

Retain from creation of records for 6 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the provision of speech, language and communication therapy to children (aged under 18 years)

Retain from date of birth of minor for 25 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the provision of educational psychology services

Retain from date of birth of the pupil for 25 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the provision of Portage Home Teaching services

Retain from date of birth of the pupil for 25 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Recommended

All records relating to the provision of Primary Mental Health Worker services

Retain from date of birth of the pupil for 25 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Recommended

All records relating to the provision of Massage and Sensory Integration services

Retain from year records created for 6 years

Destroy

Recommended

All records relating to the provision of Autism Support services

Retain from year records created for 6 years

Destroy

Recommended

Under 5s

Nature of record

Retention period

Action at the end of that period

Legislation

Reason

All records relating to the creation of childcare sufficiency assessments

Retain from date childcare sufficiency assessment replaced for 3 years

Destroy

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to information and support for those interested in becoming a registered child minder and those already registered where there is financial involvement

Retain from year records created for 6 years

Destroy

HMRC – Compliance Handbook Manual CH15400

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to information and support for those interested in becoming a registered child minder and those already registered where there is no financial involvement

Retain from year records created for 3 years

Destroy

Best Practice

All records relating to training provided for those interested in becoming a registered childminder and those who are already registered

Retain from date award expires for 3 years

Destroy

Best Practice

All records relating to applications for and management of early education for 2 year olds

Retain from creation of records for 6 years

Destroy

HMRC – Compliance Handbook Manual CH15400

Statutory Requirement

Special education needs

Nature of record

Retention period

Action at the end of that period

Legislation

Reason

All records relating to the allocation and provision of home to school transport for special needs pupils

Retain from date transport provision ceases for 6 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the development and implementation of special needs coordinated support plans

Retain from date of birth of child for 25 years

Destroy

Best Practice

All records relating to the allocation of school places to children with special educational needs

Retain from date of birth of child for 25 years

Destroy

Best Practice

All records relating to the management of special educational needs assessments

Retain from date of birth of child for 25 years

Destroy

Best Practice

Educational support

Nature of record

Retention period

Action at the end of that period

Legislation

Reason

All records relating to the alternative provision of education for pupils who can’t attend mainstream schools – pupil records

Retain from date of birth of pupil for 25 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the management of pupils schooled at home

Retain from date of birth of the pupil for 25 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to Pupil Referral Units – pupil records

Retain from date of birth of the pupil for 25 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

Educational support – Health and welfare at school

Nature of record

Retention period

Action at the end of that period

Legislation

Reason

All records relating to the provision of educational support to children who are in hospital

Retain from date of birth of the pupil for 25 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the development and implementation of parenting contracts

Retain from date of birth of the pupil for 25 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to psychological, psychiatric or social work services (not including child protection) in schools

Retain from date of birth of the pupil for 25 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the management of school attendance and truancy

Retain from date of birth of the pupil for 25 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the provision of school catering services

Retain from end of the contract for 6 years

Destroy

HMRC – Compliance Handbook Manual CH15400

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the maintenance of health and safety in schools

Retain from year records created for 3 years and 4 months

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.11

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the provision of the school nursing service

Retain from year records created for 6 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the supervision of medication administration in schools

Retain from date of birth of the pupil for 21 years and 4 months

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.11

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the reporting of accidents where the person concerned is under 18

Retain from date of birth of minor for 21 years and 4 months

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.11

Statutory Requirement

Educational support – Pupil development and support

Nature of record

Retention period

Action at the end of that period

Legislation

Reason

All records relating to the provision of educational psychology services

Retain from date of birth of the pupil for 25 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the administration of school transport – where transport is provided

Retain from date transport ceases for 6 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the provision of support for young people when leaving education

Retain from year records created for 6 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the provision of support to pupils when moving between schools

Retain from date of birth of the pupil for 25 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the allocation and management of work experience placements

Retain from date of work experience placement for 6 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

Schools – Curriculum and policy

All records relating to the exclusion of school pupils

Retain from date of birth of the pupil for 25 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the management of complaints in schools

Retain from date of resolution of complaint for 6 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the appointment and management of School Governors

Retain from termination of service as a school governor for 6 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

School registers of attendance

Retain from date of entry for 3 years

Destroy

School attendance: Departmental advice for maintained schools, academies, independent schools and local authorities October 2014

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the creation, implementation and management of schools forums

Retain from year records created for 6 years

Destroy

Best Practice

Schools – Extra-curricular activities

Nature of record

Retention period

Action at the end of that period

Legislation

Reason

All records relating to the provision of extended schools activities

Retain from year records created for 6 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the provision of school clubs and activities

Retain from year records created for 6 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the administration of outdoor activity centres by local authorities

Retain from year records created for 6 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

School Visits: Parental Consent Forms where there has been a major incident

Retain from result of the investigation for 6 years

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

Schools – School admissions

All records relating to the provision of information and school contact details

Retain from year records created for 1 year

Destroy

Limitation Act 1980 S.2

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the allocation of primary school places

Retain from year records created for 1 year

Destroy

School Admissions Code 2012

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the administration of school appeals

Retain from end of the appeal process for 2 years

Destroy

School Admissions Code 2015

Statutory Requirement

All records relating to the allocation of secondary school places

Retain from year records created for 1 year

Destroy

School Admissions Code 2012

Statutory Requirement

Who will it be shared with and for what purpose?

  • Department for Education
  • National Health Service
  • Ofsted
  • Schools
  • Courts
  • Police
  • Probation
  • Adopt Thames Valley
  • Welfare Call
  • Youth Justice Board
  • E-PEP
  • NCER – National Consortium of Examination Results
  • IFA Consortia Board
  • Foster Carers
  • Fostering Agencies
  • Central Government and other Local Authorities
  • Ombudsmen and regulatory authorities
  • Family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • Local Safeguarding Children Board
  • Children’s Services Improvement Board
  • Other partner agencies if/when required, such as private voluntary organisations

Information will be shared due to statutory requirements, legal obligations, progress monitoring and tracking to determine service delivery.

Information will be shared internally if required for better performance and efficiency of Council services and the welfare of clients.

How can the service user get access to it?

Subject Access Request can be made here.

State whether any data is to be transferred outside the EU?

None.

Where consent is required this will be sought. However some data is required based on statutory requirements, where no consent is required.

Where application the right to withdraw consent at any time will be applied except in the case of statutory requirements.

You have a ‘right to be forgotten’ so you can ask for your personal information to be deleted where:

  • It is no longer needed for the reason why it was collected in the first place
  • You have removed your consent for us to use your information and we do not have to keep your information for legal reasons

If we have shared your personal information with others, we will do what we can to make sure those using your personal information comply with your request for erasure.

We may not be able to delete your personal data if it is needed for legal reasons, for reasons of public health, public interest or for medical purposes.

What other rights does the service user have that we have to make known to them?

The right to have their data corrected, the right to have their data deleted and their right to put a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), alongside legal requirements.

State if there will be any automated decision making

No.